Committee
Board of directors
Executif committee
Sectoral committee
   
Sectoral committee

Information and Communications 
 
Mandate
  

 
The Information and Communications Sectoral Committee will take on an advisory role to help see the organization through upcoming challenges and keep the direction focused on the vision and mandate of both components. Consultations with the committee will also be based on major issues, such as CIPA’s long-term sustainability.

The Information and Communications Sectoral Committee is composed of the following members: 

Association touristique Péninsule acadienne (ATPA) 
 
Laurent Robichaud, Aquarium et Centre marin
  
Centre d'Excellence en informatique (CEI)
 
Normand Brunelle
  
Collège Communautaire du N.-B. Péninsule acadienne (CCNB-PA) 
  
Paul Thériault
Commission d'Aménagement de la Péninsule acadienne (CAPA)
   
Richard Servant
Consultant IT Néguac
 
Raymond Gallant 
Cybit
 
Christian Brideau
Entreprise Création MR
 
Michel Ross 
Cyberacadie.com 
 
Daniel Robichaud
Réseau de développement économique d'employabilité (RDÉE)
 
Eric Robichaud
Université de Moncton, campus de Shippagan (UMCS)
 
Rina Robichaud  

   

Community Access Centers Network

Mandate

The committee’s mandate is to: 

Establish quality standards and criteria for an adequate service, as well as individual requirements relating center coordinators’ activities; 

Represent its members with provincial and federal government agencies, public administrations and any person, group or organization profitable or essential to the committee’s continuation and development; 

Continue supporting employee training; 

Facilitate cooperation between centers in developing and implementing marketing promotion projects and defining a new vision and plan of action for all centers.

The Community Access Centers Sectoral Committee is composed of the following members:

Bas-Caraquet Roger Chiasson
Bertrand  Marcel Garvie
Caraquet  Carole Hébert Lebouthillier
Caraquet  CBPA Gaëtan Thériault
Grande-Anse Sylvie Landry
Inkerman  Cécile Haché
Lagacéville  Daniel Comeau
Lamèque  Rénald Haché
Le Goulet Roger Roussel
Maisonnette  Denis Thériault
Miscou  Rita Gendron
Néguac  Anne-Marie Roussel
Paquetville  Murielle Gallien
Paquetville  École Raymonde Cormier
Pokemouche   Doris Paulin
Saint-Isidore Claudette Beaulieu
Saint-Isidore  École Claudette Beaulieu
Saint-Léolin Gino Chiasson
Sainte-Marie-St-Raphaël Jean-Yves Duguay
Sainte-Rose Jean-Yves Arseneau
Shippagan (central)  Benoit Robichaud
St-Simon  Daniel Mallet
Tracadie-Beach Marie Doiron
Tracadie-Sheila Irène Aubie
Tracadie-Sheila La Source Philippe Doiron
Tracadie-Sheila (Polyvalente)  Pierre Martinez
Val Comeau Gérald Robichaud
Représentant des employés des CAC Venance Thérault

Community Training and Education Centers Network

Mandate

Serve as CTEC Sectoral Committee member on a round table discussing training and education issues.

The Community Training and Education Centers Sectoral Committee is composed of the following members:

Collège Communautaire du N.-B. PA (CCNBPA) - Paul Thériault

District Scolaire No 9 - Robert Thériault

Université de Moncton, campus de Shippagan - Patrice-Éloi Mallet

Formation et Développement de l'emploi (FDE) - Roseline Albert

Formation et Développement de l'emploi (FDE) - Serge Lebouthillier

Regroupement des gens d'affaires Péninsule acadienne (RGAPA) - Roland Besnier

  

Business and Economic Development Network 

Mandate 

To provide counselling and direction to the activities of component 3.5 – Smart Services: Business and Economic Development Network, as described in CIPA’s statement of work, that will help increase the business community’s competitiveness at the regional, provincial, national and international levels, through the use of ICTs and the integration of youth to the region’s economic activities. 

The Business and Economic Development Network Sectoral Committee is composed of the following members:  

Agence de promotion économique du Canada Atlantique (APECA) Albertine Cormier
Art Pro (Région Tracadie-Sheila) Bernard Ferguson
Corporation locale de développement des entreprises - Péninsule acadienne (CLDE)  Frédéric McGraw
Entreprise Péninsule Richard Doiron
Entreprises N.-B. Aldrice Doiron
Maison Beausoleil (Région Neguac) Amédée Savoie
Daika Import Export Ltée Région Caraquet Lynn Albert
Région Shippagan Marc-André Robichaud
Réseau de Développement économique et d’employabilité (RDÉE) du N.-B. Éric Robichaud
Table Avenir Jeunesse Nancy Rousselle
The Print, Région Lamèque Roger Noël 
Université de Moncton, Campus de Shippagan (CUS) Sid-Ahmed Selouani
Ville de Lamèque (Région Lamèque) Henri-Paul Guignard

The Natural Resources Sectoral Committee is composed of the following members:

Ministère Agriculture Pêches et Aquaculture Maurice Basque
Entreprise Péninsule  Bernard Savoie
MAPA Carole Lanteigne
FANE  Rachel Savoie
Ass. Producteurs de Bleuets  Benoit Savoie
CRDPM  Sylvain Poirier
Chiasson Aquaculture  Adam Chiasson
Association des conchiliculteurs  Léon Lanteigne
Coopérative des pêcheurs de l’Ile Ltée  Marcel Duguay
Ministère des Ressources Naturelles  Brian Hayden
Sun Gro Horticulture  Luc Beaulieu 
Fafard Peat Moss  Bernard Losier
CRDT  Jean-Yves Daigle
J.C Godin Ent  Jean-Claude Godin
Club Loisirs Rivière Caraquet  Yvon Cormier
Club-conseil agroenvironnement du nord-est du N.-B.  Josée Lavallée

 

Towns, Villages and Local Districts Network  

Mandate:

The role of the Municipal and Local Service Districts Sectoral Committee is to study what is being done in this network and offer recommendations and/or suggestions as well as new ideas as to what can be done to effectively implement the plan of action for the improvement of municipal management and availability of interactive municipal service, through the use of ICTs.

The Towns, Villages and Local Districts Network Sectoral Committee is composed of the following members: 

Village de Paquetville  Murielle Gallien, administratrice
Environnement et gouvernements locaux André Sonier, représentant
Village de Le Goulet  Denis Roussel, maire
Village de Néguac  Denis Bujold, administrateur
Ville de Caraquet Antoine Landry, maire
Ville de Lamèque Henri-Paul Guignard, administrateur
Ville de Shippagan Joanne Richard, administratrice
Représentant des DSL de Tracadie-Sheila Thomas McLaughlin, président DSL 
Pointe-à-Bouleau
Représentant des DSL, circonscription de Caraquet Suzanne Bertin, présidente DSL Duguas
Représentant des DSL, circonscription de Lamèque, Shippagan, Miscou  Johnny Steward, président DSL Miscou
Représentant des DSL, circonscription de Northumberland  Gilles Savoie, président DSL Fair Isle
Représentant des DSL, circonscription de Caraquet  Emery Robichaud, président, DSL Pokemouche
Environnement et gouvernements locaux  Gérald Fournier, représentant, Région 2 - Miramichi

 

Emergency Measures Plan Sectoral

This committee’s mandate is to: 

Elaborate and manage the emergency measures plan for districts “M” and “J” Partial (Néguac) for municipalities and local service districts in the Acadian Peninsula (provincial reorganization); 

Coordinate the provisions of all emergency measures management programs with local and provincial authorities, services, organizations, boards and commissions located in districts “M” and “J”; 

Review, at least once a year, the district’s emergency measures plan and make necessary amendments. 

Submit any recommendation with a view to amend the emergency policies of municipalities and other participating local authorities; 

Establish/maintain a Regional Emergency Measures Center for the Acadian Peninsula;

Establish/maintain a Media and Information Center on emergencies, providing adequate tools to the Acadian Peninsula; 

Elaborate and supervise a training and exercises program in cooperation with EMO New Brunswick; 

Promote the Acadian Peninsula’s Emergency Measures Program; 

Prepare a budget for the Emergency Measures Management Program, in view of its annual approval; 

Each municipality is responsible for identifying its own site manager. The regional coordinator will identify DSL site managers.   

 

The Emergency Measures Plan Sectoral Committee is composed of the following members:  

Village de Bas-Caraquet  Richard Frigault, administrateur
 
Village de Bertrand Léonel Thériault, administrateur 
Ville de Caraquet Eric A. Haché, directeur des services communautaires
Village de Grande-Anse  Rhéal Paulin, administrateur
Ville de Lamèque  Henri-Paul Guignard, administrateur
Village de Le Goulet  Alvine Bulger, secrétaire, trésorière et
Line Roussel, secrétaire, trésorière (substitut)
Village de Maisonnette  Jean-Marie Godin, maire adjoint 
Village de Néguac  Denis Bujold, administrateur
Village de Paquetville  Murielle Gallien, administratrice
Ville de Shippagan  Fernand Hébert, directeur des mesures d'urgence
Village de St-Isidore  Henri Battah, administrateur 
Village de Saint-Léolin  Gérard Battah, administrateur 
Village de Ste-Marie-St-Raphaël  Denis Duchanne, administrateur 
Ville de Tracadie-Sheila  Cécile Rousselle, greffière
Représentant MEGL District M des Mesures d'urgence  André Sonier, Ministère de l'Environnement et gouvernement locaux
Représentant MEGL, Partie du District J (Néguac et paroisse d'Alnwick)  Gérald Fournier, Ministère de l'Environnement et gouvernements locaux


Substitutes :

Village de Saint-Léolin  Jacques Godin, chef pompier
Village de Le Goulet  Line Roussel, secrétaire, trésorière adjointe 


Health and Wellness Network  

Mandate  

Promote the applications and use of ICTs with regards to the delivery of services in the health sector;  

Recognize a joint-action approach as an effective model for community collaboration and development; 

Promote partnerships with the various sectors (local, regional, provincial and national) Support community projects focused on the development of an integrated community model; 

See to the improvement of access to French language services within the health continuum;

Recommend a strategy focused on the distribution of information and online publication of integrated and interactive links;

Offer comments/advice relative to the contents of the Health and Wellness module website, hosted on the CIPA portal;

Promote networking in New Brunswick, with other Canadian communities and at the international level.

The Health and Wellness Sectoral Committee is composed of the following members:  

Association Canadienne Santé Mentale  Lucie Robichaud
Association vie saine et active  Roger Boudreau
Centre de bénévolat PA  Léo-Paul Pinet
District scolaire 9  Fernande Chouinard
École Sciences Inf. U de M /CUS  Liette Clément-Gallien
Familles et communautés d'abord  Élide Doiron
Foyers de soins  Allain Robichaud
Ministère de la Santé et du Mieux-être  Rachel Bard
Régie de la santé Beauséjour et Régie de la santé Miramichi  Suzanne Robichaud
Régie de la santé Acadie-Bathurst  Dina Chiasson et Norma McGraw
Santé mentale  Jeanne-Mance Chiasson
Santé publique  Shelley Robichaud
Services des dépendances  Ken Doucet
Services familiaux et communautaires  Yvon Arseneau
Table Avenir Jeunesse  Rachel Landry
Université du troisième âge  Anita Cormier

 


© Collectivité ingénieuse de la Péninsule acadienne (CIPA) inc.
2002 Tous droits réservés
[email protected]